Eastern Austronesian Languages

Click to: Eastern Austronesian-CN


  1. South Halmaheraː
    1. Irarutuː Irahutu
    2. Eastern Makian-Ganeː East Makian, Gane  
    3. Southeast Halmaheraː Buli, Maba, Patani, Sawai (Weda)
  2. West New Guinea:
    1. Bomberaiː Bedoanas, Erokwanas 
    2. North Bomberaiː Arguni, Onin, Sekar, Uruangnirin
    3. Kowiaiː Kowiai  
    4. Cenderawasih Bayː 
      1. Biakicː Biak, Dusner, Meoswar
      2. Iresimː Yeresiam
      3. Morː Mor  
      4. Raja Ampatː Ambel (Waigeo), As, Batta, Biga, Gebe, Kawe, Legenyem, Matbat,  Ma'ya, Salawati (Maden), Wauyai
      5. Tandiaː Tandia
      6. Waropenː Waropen
      7. Yapenː
             Central-Westernː
        Ambai, Ansus, Busami, Marau, Munggui, Papuma, Pom, Roon, Serui-Laut, Wamesa (Wandamen), Wooi (Woi)
             Eastː
        Kurudu, Wabo
      8. Yaurː Yaur
      9. Yeretuarː Yeretuar (Umar)
    5. Kuri: Kuri  
  3. Yapese: Yapeseː Oceanic Austronesian Languages
  4. St. Matthias: Mussau-Emira, Tenis (Tench)
  5. Sarmi-Jayapura Bay:
    1. Jayapura Bay: Kayupulau, Ormu, Tobati
    2. Sarmi: Anus, Bonggo, Fedan, Kaptiau, Liki, Masimasi, Mo, Sobei, Sunum, Tarpia, Yarsun
  6. Siassi:
    1. Sepik-Madang:
      1. Schouten:
        1. Kairiru: Kaiep, Kairiru, Terebu
        2. Manam: Biem, Kis, Manam, Medebur, Sepa, Wogeo
        3. Siauː Essano (Sissano), Kap (Ali), Malol, Orop (Arop-Sissano), Sera, Tumleo, Ulau-Suain
      2. Madang (Bel):
             Awad Bing (Bilau), Bilbil, Gedaged, Marik, Mindiri, Matukar Panau, Takai (Megiar), Yote (Wab)  
    2. Rai Coast-Northwest New Britain:
      1. Rai Coast (Vitiaz):
            Arop-Lokep,
        Karnai (Barim), Mur Pano, Pano ( Malasanga), Mbula, Mato ( Nenaya), Uma (Roinji), Sio
      2. Bariai-Ngero:
            Bariai, Gitua, Kove, Lusi, Maleu-Kilenge, Mala (Malalamai), Tami, Mutu 
  7. Markham:
    1. Lowerː
          Busuː
      Aribwatsa (Lae), Aribwaungg (Yalu), Duwet (Guwet), Musom, Nafi (Sirak )
          Labuː
      Labu
          Wamparː Wampar
    2. Upperː
          
      Adzera, Mari (Hop), Sarasira (Sirasira), Sukurum, Wampur
    3. Watutː
           Middle Kodut (Silisili), North Kodut (Unank), South Kodut
  8. North (Huon Gulf)ː
        
    Bugawac (Bukawac), Kala (Kela), Numbami (Sipoma), Yabem 
  9. Southː
    1. Hote-Buang:
      1. Buangː Mangga Buang, Mapos Buang, Kapin, Piu, Vehes
      2. Mumeng Chain: Dambi, Gorakor, Kumalu, Patep, Zenag
      3. Hoteː Malei (Hote)
    2. Kaiwa: Iwal (Kaiwa)
  10. Papuan Tip:
    1. Nuclear:
      1. Maisin: Maisin
      2. North Papuan Mainland:
        1. Anuki: Anuki
        2. Are-Taupota:
              Are, Doga,
          Gapapaiwa, Ghayavi, Gweda, Haigwai, Kaninuwa, Maiwaia, Minaveha, Miniafia-Oyan,
              Taupota, Tawala, Ubir,
          Wa'ema, Wedau, Yakaikeke
        3. Bwaidoga:
               Bwaidoka,
          Iamalele, Iduna, Koluwawa (Kalokalo), Maiadomu, Molima, West Goodenough (Diodio)
        4. Dobu-Duau:
              Boselewa, Bunama, Dobu, Duau, Galeya, Mwatebu, Sewa Bay
        5. Gumawana: Gumawana (Gumasi)
        6. Kakabai: Dawawa, Kakabai
      3. Suauic:
            'Auhelawa
        ,
        Buhutu, Bwanabwana, Oya'oya, Saliba, Suau, Unubahe, Wagawaga, Yaleba
    2. Peripheral:
      1. Central Papuan:
        1. Oumic:
             
          Bina, Magori, Ouma, Yoba
        2. Sinagoro-Keapara:
               Keapara,
          Motu, Sinaugoro, Vula'a (Hula) 
        3. West Central Papuan:
               Abadi (Gabadi), Kuni, Lala (Nara),
          Mekeo, Toura, Waima (Roro)
      2. Kilivila-Lousiades:
        1. Kilivila:
              Budibud, Kilivila, Muyuw
        2. Misima:
              Misima Paneati
        3. Nimoa-Sudest:
             Rifao (Nimoa), Sudest
  11. Bali-Vitu: Uneapa, Vitu (Muduapa) 
  12. Willaumez Peninsula: Bola, Bulu, Meramera, Nakanai
  13. Southwest New Britain:
    1. Amaraː Amara  
    2. Arawe: 
      1. Mangsengː Mangseng
      2. East Araweː Akolet, Amio-Gelimi (Atui)
      3. West Araweː Aiklep (Kaul), Ambul (Apalik), Bebeli (Kapore), Gimi, Solong
    3. Pasismanua:
          Aighon, Karore, Kaulong /
      Pasismanua, Miu (Myu), Sengseng
    4. Bibling: Lamogai, Mouk-Aria
    5. Mengen: Lote, Mamusi, Mengen
    6. Tomoip: Tomoip
  14. New Ireland-Tolai:
    1. Madak: Barok, Lavatbura-Lamusong, Madak
    2. Minigir (Vinitiri)
    3. Northern New Ireland: 
           Kara, Lihir, Lakumarau, Mandara, Nalik, Notsi, Tiang, Tigak, Tungag
    4. Patpatar-Tolai:
         Fanamaket,
      Guramalum, Kandas, Konomala, Kuanua (Tolai), Label, Niwer Mil (Tangga)Patpatar, Ramoaaina, Siar-Lak, Sururunga, Warwar-Feni
  15. Admiralty Islands:
    1. Western Admiralties:
      1. Kaniet 
      2. Seimat
      3. Wuvulu-Aua: Wuvulu-Aua
    2. Eastern Admiralties:
      1. Manus:
        1. East Manus:
              Andra-Hus, Elu, Ere, Kele, Koro (
          Papitalai), Kurti, Leipon, Lele, Nali, Ponam, Titan
        2. Mokoreng-Loniu:
              Idio / Mokerang, Loniu
        3. West Manus:
              Bipi,
          Hermit, Khehek (Ndrehet), Likum, Mondropolon, Nyindrou, Sori-Harengan, Tulu-Bohuai
      2. Pak-Tong: Pak-Tong  
      3. Southeast Islands:
             Lenkau, Lou, Paluai (Baluan), Neherneh (Nauna), Penchal
  16. Bougainville:
    1. North and East:
      1. North-Hehan:
            Hahon, Hakõ, Halia (Selau), Nehan, Petats, Saposa, Solos, Teop, Tinputz (Timputz)
      2. Mono-Uruava: Mono-Alu (Mono), Torau, Uruava
    2. Papapana: Papapana
    3. West: Bannoni, Lawunuia
  17. Choiseul:
    1. Central-Eastern: Babatana
    2. Northwest: Ririo, Vaghua, Varisi
  18. New Georgia:
    1. East: Bareke, Vangunu, Marovo
    2. West: Duke, Ghanongga, Hoava, Kazukuru, Kusaghe, Lungga, Roviana, Simbo, Ughele
  19. Santa Isabel:
    1. Central: Blablanga, Kokota, Zazao / Kilokaka
    2. East: Cheke Holo, Gao
    3. West: Laghu, Zabana
  20. Temotu:
    1. Reefs-Santa Cruz:
          Äiwoo, Engdewu (Nagu),
      Nalögo, Natügu, Noipä
    2. Utupua: Amba (Nemboa), Asumboa (Asumbua), Tanibili (Tanimbili) 
    3. Vanikoroː Lovono (Vano), Tanema, Teanu (Buma)
  21. Southern Vanuatu:
    1. Aneityum: Aneityum
    2. Erromanga: Ifo, Sie, Ura
    3. Tanna:
          Kwamera, Lenakel, North Tanna, Southwest Tanna, Whitesands
  22. New Caledonia:
    1. Haekicː Haeke
    2. Northern:
      1. Haveke, Vamale
      2. Central: Cemuhî, Paicî
      3. Extreme Northern:
             Caac, Nêlêmwa-Nixumwak (Kumak), Nyelâyu (Yalayu), Yuanga
      4. North:
        1. Pwaamei, Pwapwâ
        2. Hmwaveke: Bwatoo, Hmwaveke, Waamwang
        3. Nemiː Fwâi, Jawe, Nemi, Pije
    3. Southern:
      1. Extreme Southern: Drubea (Dumbea), Numèè
      2. South:
        1. Wallic: Ajië, Arhâ, Arhö, Neku, Orowe
        2. Xaracuu-Xaragure: Xârâcùù, Xârâgurè
        3. Zire-Tiri: Sîsh (Zire), Tîrî (Tinrin)
  23. Loyalty: Drehu (Dehu), Iaai, Nengone
  24. Remote Oceanic:
    1. Micronesian:
      1. Nauruan: Nauruan
      2. Kiribati: Kiribati
      3. Kusaiean: Kosraean (Kusaiean)
      4. Marshallese: Marshallese
      5. Ponapeic-Trukic:
        1. Ponapeic:
              Mokilese, Pingelapese, Pohnpeian (Ponapean)
        2. Trukic:
              Saipan Carolinian, Chuukese (Trukese),
          Mapia, Mortlockese, Namonuito, Pááfang, Puluwatese, Satawalese, Sonsorol,
              Tanapag, Tobian, Ulithian, Woleaian
    2. Southeast Solomons:
      1. Gela-Guadalcanal:
        1. Bughotu: Bughotu
        2. Gela: Gela, Lengo
        3.  Guadacanal: Birao, Ghari, Malango, Talise
      2. Malaita-San Cristobal
        1. Malaita:
        2. San Cristobal: Arosi, Fagani, Kahua, Owa, Bauro (Tairaha)
    3. Central & Northern Vanuatu:
      1. East Santo:
        1. North: Sakao
        2. South:
      2. Malekula Interior:
        1. Labo: Ninde (Labo)
        2. Malekula Central:
        3. Small Nambas: Dixon Reef, Letemboi, Repanbitip
      3. Northeast Vanuatu-Banks Islands
        1. East Vanuatu:
        2. West Santo:
               Akei, Amblong, Araki, Fortsenal, Mafea, Malo, Merei, Morouas, Narango, Navut, Nokuku, Piamatsina, Roria,
               Tangoa,
          Tambotalo, Tasmate, Tiale (Malmariv), Tolomako, Tutuba, Valpei, Vunapu, Wailapa, Wusi
        3. Malekula Coast:
               Aulua, Axamb, Banam Bay (Ndenggan), Mae, Malua Bay, Maskelynes, Mpotovoro, Nahavaq (Sinesip),
               Na'ahai (Malfaxal), Port Sandwich, Unua (Rerep),
          Uripiv-Wala-Rano-Atchin, Vao
        4. Epi:
              Baki
          , Bierebo, Bieria, Lamenu, Lewo, Maii (Mae-Morae)
        5. Central Vanuatu:
              North Efate, South Efate, Eton,
          Lelepa, Namakura
    4. Central Pacific:
      1. Rotuman-Fijian:
        1. East-Fijian: Fijian, Lauan, Gone Dau, Lomaiviti
        2. West Fijian-Rotuman:  Western Fijian, Namosi-Naitasiri-Serua, Rotuman
      2. Polynesian:  
        1. Tongic: Tongan, Niue
        2. Nuclear Polynesian:

          Note:  Languages and language groups preceded by a dagger (†) are extinct.


  Back >> [ Home ] >> [ Austronesian ] >> [ Western Austronesian ] >> [ Central Austronesian  ] >> [ Eastern Austronesian-CN ]