The Sino-Tibetan Language Phylum


  1.  Sinitic:
    1. Mandarin: Putonghua
    2. Jinyu: Taiyuan, Shenmu, Pingyao
    3. Huizhuo:  Shexian,  Xiuning, Jixi, Wuyuan
    4. Wu: Shanghainese, Wenzhou, Jinhua
    5. Min:
      1. Eastern Minː Fuzhou
      2. Northern Minː Chengcun
      3. Pu-Xian Minː Puxian
      4. Southern Minː Hokkienese
      5. Central Minː Yongan
      6. Youxi Minː Youxi Chenguan
      7. Shunchang Minː Shunchang Chengguan
    6. Gan: Nanchang, Lichuan
    7. Hakka:  Meixian, Shangyou,  Liangcheng Hakka,  Changting Hakka, Yongding Hakka, Hezhuo Bendihua
    8. Yue:  Cantonese, Taishan
    9. Xiang:  Changsha,  Luodi
    10. Pinghuaː  Nanning Pinghua, Lingui Pinghua
    11. Northern Guangdong-South Hunan-Northeast:
      1. Yuebei Tuhuaː  Lianzhuo Tuhua
      2. Guibei Tuhuaː Guanyinge Tuhua, Pingsheng, Jiutuohua
    12. Junhua group: Huidong Pinghai Junhua
    13. Unclassified and mixed languages in Chinaː
          Daohua, Tangwanghua, Waxianghua, Wulinghua, Wutunhua
  2. Central Tibeto-Burman: 
    1. Digarish: Digaro-Mishmi, Idu-Mishmi
    2. Hrusish: Hruso, Levai (Bangru), Miji
    3. Keman: Zakhring/ Meyor
    4. Kho-Bwa:  
          Bugun, Chug, Lish, Puroik / Sulong, Sartang, Sherdukpen
    5. Lepcha: Lepcha
    6. Mijish:  Miju-Mishimi / Keman-Deng
    7. Nungishː
          AnongDrung (Trung), Rawang (Dvru), Rawang (Krvngku), Rawang (Matwang), Rawang (Tangsar), Rawang ( Rvmol)
    8. Tani:   
           Adi-Bokar,
      Adi-Galo, Apatani, Milang, Minyong, Mising, Na, Nyishi, Tagin
  3. Karenic:
    1. Central:  
           Bwe Karen, Geba Karen, Kadaw (Geko Karen), Eastern Kayah, Western KayahKayaw,
      Manumanaw
    2. Northern:
           Karen Kayan, Lahta, Yinbaw, Yintale, Zayein
    3. Peripheralː
         
      Phrae Pwo Karen, Eastern Pwo Karen, Northern Pwo Karen, Pa'o
    4. Southern: Blimaw Karen, Dermuha Karen, Paku Karen, S'gaw Karen
  4. Ngwi (Yi):
    1. Central: 
           Hlersu, Buyuan Jinuo,
      Youle Jinuo, Kucong, Lahu, Lahu Shi, Central Lalo, Dongshanba Lalo, Eastern Lalu, Western Lalu, Lamu,
           Lang'e, Lawu, Limi, Lipo,
      Lisu, Lolopo, Southern Lolopo, Mili, Miqie, Nusu, Sani, Talu, Tanglang, Zauzou
    2. Northern:
           Aluo, Awu, Ayizi, Chesu, Gepo, Katso, Naluo, Wemeng Nasu, Wusa Nasu, Nuosu, Samatao, Samei, Sanie, Wuding-Luquan Yi
    3. Southeastern:
           Ache, Alugu,
      Axi, Azha, Azhe, Bokha, Kathu, Khlula, Kua-nsi, Kuamasi, Laghuu, Mantsi, Moji, Northern Muji, Qila Muji,  Southern Muji,
          
      Muzi, Nisi, Eastern Nisu, Northern Nisu, Northwestern Nisu, Southern Nisu, Southwestern Nisu, Phala, Phola, Alo Phola, Ani Phowa,
           Hlepho Phowa, Labo Phowa, Phula, Phuma, Phupa, Phupha, Phuza, Sonaga, Thopho, Zokhuo  
    4. Southern:
          i.  Akeu, Akha,
      Biyo, Chepya, Côông, Enu, Hani, Honi, Kaduo, Lopi, Mpi, Muda, Paza, Phana', Sangkong, Sila
         ii. Bisoid:
      Bisu, Laomian, Phunoi, Pyen
    5. Unclassified:
           Laopang,
      Me'ang, Nesu, Sadu, Ugong
  5. Burmish:
    1. Northern:
           Achang,
      Hpon, Lacid (Lashi), Lhao Vo, Pela, Xiandao, Zaiwa
    2. Southern:
           Burmese, Danu, Intha, Marma, Rakhine, Taungyo, Tavoyan
    3. Mru: Mru, Anu-Hkongso Chin  
  6. Northeast Tibeto-Burman:
    1. Baiː
          Central Bai
      , Northern Bai, Southern Bai, Caijia
    2. Baimaː Baima
    3. Ersuishː Ersu, Lizu
    4. Naicː 
          Namuyi, Laze, Narua (Mosso), Naxi, Shuhi (Shixing) 
    5. QiangicːQiangic
          Choyu (Queyu), Guiqiong, Eastern Minyag, Western Minyag (Muya), Northern Pumi, Southern Pumi,
          Northern Qiang, Southern Qiang, Zhaba
       
    6. rGyalrongicː
          Horpa, Jiarong,
      Khroskyabs (Lavrung), sTodsde (Shangzai)
    7. Lamo: Lamo (Lamei)
    8. Tujiaː Northern Tujia, Southern Tujia 
    9. Salː 
      1. Bodo-Garo-Northern Naga:
             i. Bodo-Garoː
                   Bodoː
                       Boro (Bodo), Deori, Dimasa, Kachari, Kok Borok, Riang, Tiperra, Tiwa, Usoi
                   Garoː Garo, Megam
                   Kochː A'tong, Koch, Rahba, Ruga
           ii. Northern Nagaː
                   Chang Naga, Chen-Kayu Naga
        , Khiamniungan Naga, Konyak Naga, Lainong NagaLao Naga, Nocte Naga,
                   Paungnyuan Naga (Makyan), Phom Naga, Ponyo-Gongwang Naga, Tutsa Naga, Wancho Naga         
                   Tangsa Nagaː
        Cholim Naga, Hakhun Naga, Muklom Naga, Mungre Naga, Shecyü Naga, Tangshang Naga 
      2. Dhimalish: Dhimal, Toto
      3. Jingphaw-Asakia:
             i. Jingphoː Jingpho, Singpho,
        Taman, Turung
            ii. Asakianː Chak, Kadu, Kanan
    10. Angami-Pochuriː
            Angami Naga, Chokri Naga, Khezha Naga, Mao Naga, Northern Rengma Naga, Pochuri Naga, Southern Rengma Naga,  
            Oinam Naga,
      Poumai Naga, Sumi Naga
    11. Central Nagaː Ao Naga, Lotha Naga, Sangtam Naga, Yimchungru Naga
    12. Karbiː Amri, Karbi
    13. Tangkhulicː  Khoibu Naga, Maring Naga, Sorbung, Tangkhul Naga-India, Tangkhul Naga-Myanmar
    14. Unclassified:
    15. Western Nagaː Koireng, Liangmei Naga, Maram Naga, Mzieme Naga, Rongmei Naga, Thangal Naga, Zeme Naga
    16. Kuki-Chinː
      1. Thaiphum Chin
      2. Central Kuki-Chin:
               i.  Ngawn Chin,Tawr Chin, Pangkhu
              ii. Lai Chin: Bawn Chin, Bongcher (Falam), Bualkhaw Chin, Falam Chin, Haka Chin, Korbong (Falam)
             iii. Mizo Chin: Biete, Hmar, Hrangkhol, Mizo, Sakachep, Syriem
      3. Maraic:
              i. Senthang Chin, Zotung Chin, Zyphe Chin
             ii. Mara: Lautu Chin, Mara Chin
      4. Northwestern Kuki-Chin:
             Aimol, Anal, Chiru, Kom, Lamkang, Chothe Naga, Kharam Naga, Monsang Naga, Tarao Naga
      5. Peripheral Kuki-Chin:
               i.  Moyon Naga, Purum, Ralte, Simte
              ii. Sizang: Siyin Chin, Gangte, Vaiphei, Zo / Zomi / Zou  
             
        iii.Thado: Paite Chin, Tedim Chin, Thado Chin
      6. Southern Kuki-Chin:
               i. Eastern Khumi Chin, Khumi Chin, Rawngtu Chin, Rungtu Chin, Songlai Chin, Sumtu Chin, Mro Khimi-Chin, Shendu
              
        ii. Cho-Asho:
                     Asho: Asho-Chin, Ekai Chin, Hyow, Laitu Chin
                     Cho: Daai Chin, Kaang Chin, Matu Chin, Müün Chin, Uppu Chin
      7. Meitheiː Meithei  
  7. Western Tibeto-Burman:
    1. Unclassified Bodishː
           Gongduk, Lhokpu, Mechuka Memba, Kalaktang Monpa, 'Olekha, Tshangla / Dirang Monpa / Central Memba
    2. Central Bodishː
           a. Choni, Tseku, Amdo Tibetan
           b. Centralː
                   Central Tibetan, Cheng Zhang Tibetan,
                     
      i. gTsang:  
                          
      Dolpo, Humla, Hyolmo (Yohlmo), Jirel,  Kyerung, Lhomi, Lhowa (Loke), Mugom, Nubri, Sherpa,
                           Syuba (Kagate), Tichurong, Tsum
                     ii. Southern: Brokkat, Brokpake, Chocangacakha, Dzongkha, Groma, Lakha, Layakha, Lunanakha, Sikkimese
                    iii. Western: Jad, Spiti Bhoti, Stod Bhoti
           c.  Khamsː Khams Tibetan
           f. Unclassifiedː Naaba, Walungge
          g. Western Himalayanː   
                   Balti, Changthang, Ladakhi, Purik, Zangskari
    3. East Bodishː
          a. Dakpakha, Tawang Monpa

           b. Bumthangkha, Chalikha, Dzalakha, Khengkha, Kurtokha (Kurtoep), Nupbikha, Nyenkha
    4. West Bodishː
          a.
      Dura, Kaike
          b. Ghaleː Northern Ghale, Southern Ghale, Kuke
          c. Gurung-Tamangː
               i. Gurungicː
                      Chantyal, Gurung, Nar-Phu, Nyeshangte (Manangba), Seke, Thakali
              ii. Tamangː
                      Eastern Tamang, Eastern Gorkha Tamang, Northwestern Tamang, Western Tamang  
    5. West Himalayishː
           a. Almoraː  Byangsi, Chaudangsi, Darmiya,
      Rangkas
           b. Kinnauriː
                  Gahri, Jangshung, Kanashi, Kinnauri, Bhoti Kinnauri, Chhoyul Kinnauri, Chitkuli Kinnauri, Pattani, Rongpo, Shumcho, Sunam, Tinani
    6. Himalayanː
           a. Central Himalayanː
                     i. Chepang-Bhujelː Bhujel, Chepang
                    ii. Kham-Magarː
                           Eastern Parbate Kham, Gamale Kham, Sheshi Kham, Western Parbate Kham, Eastern Magar, Western Magar 
                   iii. Newarː Kathmandu Newari, Dolakha Newari, Pahari
                   iv. Raute-Rajiː Raji, Raute,
      Rawati
                   v. Thangmi-Baraamuː Baraamu, Thangmi
           b. Kirantiː
                  i. Easternː
                         Athpariya, Bantawa, Belhariya, Chamling, Chhintang, Chhulung, Chukwa, Dungmali, Kulung, Limbu,
                         Saam / Lingkhim, Lohorung, Eastern Mewahang, Western Mewahang, Mugali, Nachering, Phangduwali, Puma,
                        
      Sampang, Waling, Yakkha, Chhathare Yakka, Lumba-Yakkha / Mareke Yakkha, Yamphu, Southern Yamphu
                 ii. Westernː
                         Bahing, Dumi, Duleli, Jerung, Khaling, Koyee / Koyi, Sunwar, Thulung, Tilung, Wambule, Wayu

    Note:  Languages and language groups preceded by a dagger (†) are extinct.


Back >> [ Home ] >> [ Sino-Tibetan-CN ] >> [ Hmong-Mien / Miao-Yao ] >> [ Tai-Kadai ] >> [ Other Euro-Asians