The Nilo-Saharan Languages


  1. Bertaː Berta
  2. Central Sudanic:
    1. East:  
      1. Lenduː Lendu, Ndrulo, Ngiti
      2. Mangbetuː Asoa, Lombi, Mangbetu
      3. Mangbutu-Efeː Bendi, Efe, Lese, Mamvu, Mvuba, Kebu / Ndo
      4. Moru-Madiː
              i. Centralː Aringa, Avokaya, Keliko, Logo, Lugbara, Omi
             ii. Northernː Moru
            iii. Southernː Olu'bo, Ma'di, Southern Ma'di  
    2. West:
      1. Bongo-Bagirmiː
              i. Bongo-Bakaː 
                     Baka, Bongo, Jur Modo, Beli, Mittu, Mo'da, Morokodo, Nyamsa-Molo
             ii. Karaː Furu / Bagiro,
        Gula, Yulu
            iii. Sara-Bagirmiː
                     Birri, Fongoro
                     Bagirmiː
                          Bagirmi, Gula, Fer, Jaya, Kenga, Morom, Naba
                     Saraː
                          Sara Properː
                           
           Bedjond, Dagba, Gor, Gulay, Horo, Kabba, Laka, Mango, Mbay, Ngam, Ngambay, Sar
                             
        Sara Kaba: Kaba Deme, Kaba Naa Sara, Kufla, Sara Kaba
                          Valeː Vale, Lutos
            iv. Sinyarː Sinyar
      2. Kreshː Aja, Gbaya
  3. Eastern Sudanic:
    1. Eastern:
      1. Eastern Jebelː
              i. Aka-Kelo-Moloː Aka, Kelo, Molo
             ii. Gaamː Gaahmg
      2. Naraː Nara
      3. Nubianː
              i. Central:
                     Andaandi,
        Birked, Mattokki
                     Hillː 
                         Kadaru-Ghulfan: Ghulfan, Kadaru
                         Unclassified: Dair, Dilling, El Hugeirat, Karko, Wali
             ii. Northernː Nobiin
            iii. Southernː Midob
      4. Surmicː
              i. Northː Majang
             ii. Southː
                     Southeastː
                           Kwegu, Me'en, Suri, Mursi
                     Southwestː
                           Didinga, Narim, Murle, Tennet, Kacipo-Balesi
    2. Kuliak 
      1. Ikː Ik
      2. Ngangea-Soː Nyang'i, Soo
    3. Niloticː  
      1. Easternː
              i. Bariː Bari, Kakwa,
        Kukú, Mandari
             ii. Lotuxo-Tesoː
                     Lotuxo-Maaː
                          Lotuxoː
                              Dongotono, Lango, Lokoya, Lopit, Otuho
                          Ongamo-Maaː
                               Maasai, Ngasa, Samburu
                     Teso-Turkanaː
                          Tesoː Teso
                          Turkanaː
                              Karamojong, Nyangatom, Toposa, Turkana
      2. Southernː
              i. Kalenjinː
                     Elgonː Kupsabiny, Sabaot
                     Nandi-Marakwetː
                          Kipsigis: Kipsigis
                          Marakwetː Endo,
        Cherang'any
                          Nandiː
                              Keiyo, Kisankasa, Nandi, Terik, Tugen
                      Okiekː Okiek
                      Pokotː Pökoot
             ii. Tatogaː Omotik, Datooga
      3. Westernː
              i. Dinka-Nuerː
                     Dinkaː
                          South Central Dinka, Southwestern Dinka, Northeastern Dinka, Northwestern Dinka,
                          Southeastern Dinka
                     Nuerː Reel, Nuer
             ii. Luoː
                    Northernː
                        Anuak,
        Belanda Bor, Luwo
                        Mabaan-Burun: 
                             Burun: Burun
                             Mabaan: Jumjum, Mabaan
                        Shilluk, Thuri
                       
        Unclassified: Päri
                    Southernː
                        Jopadhola / Adhola, Kuman
                        Luo-Acholi:
                            Alur-Acholi:
                               Alur, Thur / Lëb Thur
                            Lango-Acholi: Acholi, Lango
                            Luo: Dholuo
    4. Western:  
      1. Dajuː
              i. Eastern Dajuː Logorik, Shatt
             ii. Western Dajuː
                      Baygo, Dar Fur Daju, Dar Sila Daju, Dar Daju, Njagulgule 
      2. Nyimangː Afitti, Ama
      3. Tamaː
              i. Mararitː Mararit
             ii. Tama-Sungorː Assangori, Tama
      4. Temeinː Tese, Temein
  4. Komuzː
    1. Gumuzoid: Daats'iin, Gumuz
    2. Koman: Gule, Kwama, T'apo(Opuuo), Uduk, Komo
  5. Kunamaː Kunama
  6. Maban:
    1. Karanga: Karanga
    2. Mabang:  
      1. Kendeje: Kendeje
      2. Maba: Maba, Marfa
      3. Masalit: Masalit, Surbakhal
      4. Runga-Kibetː Kibet, Runga
  7. Saharan:
    1. Easternː Berti, Zaghawa
    2. Western:  
      1. Kanuri: Kanembu, Bilma Kanuri, Manga Kanuri, Tumari Kanuri, Yerwa Kanuri Central Kanuri
      2. Tebu: Dazaga, Tedaga
  8. Songhai:
    1. Korandje: Korandje
    2. Northernː Tadaksahak, Tasawaq
    3. Southernː Dendi, Humburi Senni Songhay, Koyra Chini Songhay, Koyraboro Senni Songhay, Tondi Songway Kiini, Zarma
  9. Unclassifiedː Kanga, Katcha-Kadugli-Miri, Keiga, Krongo, Tulishi, Tumtum
  10. Furː Amdang, Fur

 Note:  Languages and language groups preceded by a dagger (†) are extinct.


Back >> [ Home >> [ Nilo-Saharan-CN ] >> [ Afro-Astiatic ] >> [ Niger-Congo ] >> [ Khoisan ]
>> [ Other Isolates and Unclassified African languages ]